Mc Curry et al v. Swanson et al
[…] When the allegations in a complaint, however true, could not raise a claim of entitlement to relief, the complaint should be dismissed for failure to state a claim under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). Twombly, 550 U.S. at 558; Iqbal, -- U.S. at --, 129 4 S. Ct. at 1950 (stating that "where the well-pleaded facts do not permit the court to infer more than the mere possibility of misconduct, the complaint has alleged­but it has not `show[n]'­`that the pleader is entitled to relief.'"). The complaint identifies Neb. Rev. Stat. §20-148 as the statutory support for the state constitutional and state law claims. That statute reads: (1) Any person or company, as defined in section 49-801, except any political subdivision, who subjects or causes to be subjected any citizen of this state or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the United States Constitution or the Constitution and laws of the State of Nebraska, shall be liable to such injured person in a civil action or other proper proceeding for redress brought by such injured person. (2) The remedies provided by this section shall be in addition to any other remedy provided by Chapter 20, Article I, and shall not be interpreted as denying any person the right of seeking other proper remedies provided thereunder. Defendants contend that the statute clearly exempts political subdivisions from civil remedies for any deprivation of state constitutional and statutory rights. McKenna v.