Montes v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] Rogers v. Missouri Pacific R.R. Co., 352 U.S. 500, 506 (1957); see also Gottshall, 512 U.S. at 543 (noting that FELA claim should be presented to a jury if the evidence indicates that “employer negligence played any part, even the slightest” in the plaintiff's injuries). In an FELA case, the presence of multiple contributing causes will not preclude a finding of liability against a defendant who has provided a legal cause of a plaintiff's injury. Villa, 397 F.3d at 1046. The Federal Railroad Safety Act, 49 U .S.C. § 20101, was enacted in 1970 in order "to promote safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents.” 49 U.S.C. § 20101; see Norfolk Southern Railway Co. v. Shanklin, 529 U.S. 344, 347 (2000). Under the FRSA, the Secretary of Transportation is authorized to “prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety.”