Argenyi v. Creighton University
[…] 2
The Court notes that while Creighton cites to Okamoto’s deposition at Filing No. 189, it seems no
part of Okamoto’s deposition may be found at Filing No. 189. Creighton has filed excerpts from Okamoto’s
deposition, however, as exhibit A7 to the index of evidence submitted in support of the present Motion, which
can be found at Filing No. 250-3.
5
703 F.3d at 447 (emphasis added).
Regulations promulgated under Title III of the ADA require the provision of
"appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to ensure effective
communication with individuals with disabilities," 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1),
and instruct places of public accommodation to "consult with individuals with
disabilities whenever possible to determine what type of auxiliary aid is
needed to ensure effective communication," id. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii).
Id. at 448 (emphasis added).
Both the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act are intentionally broad in scope, but
they do not require institutions to provide all requested auxiliary aids and
services. Instead, each statute requires the responsible parties to provide