Harris, et al v. Velichkov, et al
[…] public policy.” Filing 127 at 26. But that section clearly applies only to the owner of a truck,
tractor-trailer, or trailer who has leased that equipment to another for a period of less than
30 days. There is no indication that FedEx was a lessor, and the Court does not read the
plaintiffs’ argument as relying on the statute for anything more than tangential support.
This statute might be useful against Mickey’s, but not FedEx.
5
- 11 -
They offer two arguments in support of this claim. The first is quickly
disposed of. The plaintiffs argue that under § 390.5, an “[e]mployee . . .
includes a driver of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent
contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle). . . .”
So, they claim, Velichkov must be considered an employee. It is questionable
whether that definition was intended to have the effect of fundamentally
rewriting state tort law. But leaving that aside, the plaintiffs are misapplying
the definition.