Woodmen of the World Life Insurance Society v. US Bank National Association
[…] other person from disclosing confidential communications
made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of
professional legal services to the client (a) between himself
or his representative and his lawyer or his lawyer’s
representative, or (b) between his lawyer and the lawyer’s
representative, or (c) by him or his lawyer to a lawyer
representing another in a matter of common interest, or (d)
between representatives of the client or between the client and
a representative of the client, or (e) between lawyers
representing the client.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-503(2) (emphasis added). “A communication is confidential if not
intended to be disclosed to third persons other than those to whom disclosure is in
furtherance of the rendition of professional legal services to the client or those reasonably
necessary for the transmission of the communication.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-503(1)(d).
Such communications between a client or a client’s representative and the lawyer are
privileged. A “client” is “a person, public officer, or corporation, association, or other
organization or entity, either public or private, who is rendered professional legal services
by a lawyer, or who consults a lawyer with a view to obtaining professional legal services
from him.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-503(1)(a).
The primary purpose of the attorney-client privilege “is to encourage full and frank
communication between attorneys and their clients and thereby promote broader public
interests in the observance of law and administration of justice.” Upjohn Co. v. United