Woodmen of the World Life Insurance Society v. US Bank National Association
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-503(2) (emphasis added). “A communication is confidential if not intended to be disclosed to third persons other than those to whom disclosure is in furtherance of the rendition of professional legal services to the client or those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-503(1)(d). Such communications between a client or a client’s representative and the lawyer are privileged. A “client” is “a person, public officer, or corporation, association, or other organization or entity, either public or private, who is rendered professional legal services by a lawyer, or who consults a lawyer with a view to obtaining professional legal services from him.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-503(1)(a). The primary purpose of the attorney-client privilege “is to encourage full and frank communication between attorneys and their clients and thereby promote broader public interests in the observance of law and administration of justice.” Upjohn Co. v.