Securities and Exchange Commission v. Das et al
[…] business.” 26 U.S.C. § 162(a). The “primary purpose test” relates to the determination of
whether the taxpayer was engaging in an ongoing trade or business when the expense was
incurred. “In order to be engaged in carrying on a trade or business, the taxpayer ‘must be
involved in the activity with continuity and regularity and . . . the taxpayer's primary
purpose for engaging in the activity must be for income or profit.’” Green v. CIR, 507 F.3d
857, 870 (5th Cir. 2007) (quoting CIR v. Groetzinger, 480 U.S. 23, 35 (1987)); see also 26
U.S.C. § 183(c) (“the term ‘activity not engaged in for profit’ means any activity other than
one with respect to which deductions are allowable for the taxable year under section 162
4
or under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 212.”).3 In other words, the motivation for incurring
the expense must be to make a profit. See Lopez v. CIR, 116 Fed. App’x 546, 549-550
(5th Cir. 2004) (citing Treas. Reg. § 1.183-2(b)(1)-(9)). An expense is ordinary and