In Re: AFY, Inc.
[…] “To the contrary, courts have consistently held that officers and shareholders of creditor corporations may not appeal bankruptcy orders, in their own names, where the corporation is the party aggrieved by the orders because any injury to the officer or shareholder is indirect rather than direct.” Advantage Healthplan, Inc. v. Potter, 391 B.R. 521, 541 (D.D.C. 2008), aff’d, Greater Southeast Community Hosp. Foundation, Inc. v. Potter, 586 F.3d 1 (D.C.Cir. 2009). The appellants’ third argument was addressed in my previous memorandum and order. Section 1109(b), which provides that “[a] party in interest . . . may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under [Chapter 11],” does not confer standing to appeal. See Greater Southeast Community Hosp. Foundation, Inc. v.