In Re: AFY, Inc.
[…] Advantage Healthplan, Inc., 391 B.R. at 541 (citations and internal punctuation omitted). The fact that the bankruptcy court granted Robert Sears and Korley Sears a hearing on their objection to the trustee’s motion does not mean they have the right to appeal from the court’s order granting the motion. The appellants’ fourth argument is that the “shareholder standing rule” 5 allows them to prevent the conversion to Chapter 7 because the Chapter 11 trustee acted in bad faith by filing the motion to convert and ignoring the protection that is afforded to a farmer debtor under 11 U.S.C. § 1112(c) (providing that “[t]he court may not convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title if the debtor is a farmer . . ., unless the debtor requests such conversion.”). While a shareholder may have standing to bring a derivative action where the corporation’s management has refused to do so, the rule does not give shareholders the right to block actions that are taken by the corporation (or, in this case, by the trustee acting for the corporation).