Koven et al v. Hammond et al
[…] Plaintiffs maintain that Ms. Koven did not inform Burke or the police that Mr. Koven was suicidal. Plaintiffs also dispute that Burke informed the police that Mr. Koven was suicidal. However, even assuming that the police received such 5 Plaintiffs’ Complaint does not specifically state which defendants Count III is asserted against. However, to the extent, if any, that Count III it meant to apply to Kennan and Walker, it is dismissed as to these two defendants. It is apparent from the facts that these defendants had no involvement with Mr. Koven’s placement into custody. 6 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-907 defines “mentally ill” as having “a psychiatric disorder that involves a severe or substantial impairment of a person’s thought processes, sensory input, mood balance, memory, or ability to reason which substantially interferes with such person’s ability to meet the ordinary demands of living or interferes with the safety or well-being of others. 7 information, the observations police made while at the Koven residence may have dispelled their concerns. Mr. Koven denied any thoughts or threats of suicide. He allowed the officers to see his children who, upon inspection, appeared to be safe.