Union Pacific Railroad Company v. Beemac Trucking, LLC et al
[…] The period for bringing a civil action is
computed from the date the carrier gives a person written notice that the carrier has
disallowed any part of the claim specified in the notice.
49 U.S.C. § 14706(e)(1).
22
damaged cargo.” 5K Logistics, 659 F.3d at 336. To assert a claim “for loss, damage,
injury, or delay to cargo,” the shipper must file a claim “with the receiving or delivering
carrier, or carrier issuing the bill of lading . . ., or carrier on whose line the alleged loss,
damage, injury, or delay occurred, within the specified time limits applicable thereto[.]”
49 C.F.R. 370.3(a). Notice of the claim must be provided in a manner consistent with
49 C.F.R. § 370.3(b), which states:
Minimum filing requirements. A written or electronic communication (when
agreed to by the carrier and shipper or receiver involved) from a claimant,
filed with a proper carrier within the time limits specified in the bill of lading
or contract of carriage or transportation and:
(1) Containing facts sufficient to identify the baggage or shipment (or
shipments) of property,
(2) Asserting liability for alleged loss, damage, injury, or delay, and
(3) Making claim for the payment of a specified or determinable amount
of money, shall be considered as sufficient compliance with the
provisions for filing claims embraced in the bill of lading or other
contract of carriage; Provided, however, That where claims are
electronically handled, procedures are established to ensure
reasonable carrier access to supporting documents.
49 C.F.R. § 370.3(b); see also 49 C.F.R. § 1005.2(b).16 These requirements have been
interpreted “liberally,” and in light of their purpose, which is “to provide the carrier
adequate notice of the claim so that it can conduct an independent investigation of the