Union Pacific Railroad Company v. Beemac Trucking, LLC et al
[…] public enemy, the act of the shipper himself, public authority, or the inherent vice or
nature of the goods.” Cont'l Grain Co., 837 F.2d at 839.
UP contends that it has presented evidence sufficient to establish all three
elements of its Carmack Amendment claim. The Defendants do not dispute that they
received the grapple truck from UP in good condition. They argue, however, that the
is deemed to be the carrier performing the line-haul transportation nearest the destination
but does not include a carrier providing only a switching service at the destination.
See also § 13501(1)(A) (stating that jurisdiction is proper under subchapter I of chapter 135 “to the extent
that passengers, property, or both, are transported by motor carrier . . . between a place in . . . a State
and a place in another State[.]”); § 13531(a)(1) (stating that jurisdiction is proper under subchapter III of
chapter 135 “over service that a freight forwarder undertakes to provide, or is authorized or required
under this part to provide, to the extent transportation is provided in the United States and is between . . .