Union Pacific Railroad Company v. Beemac Trucking, LLC et al
[…] an interstate contract of carriage, the Carmack Amendment governs,” Fulton v.
Chicago, Rock Island & P. R. Co., 481 F.2d 326, 332 (8th Cir. 1973) (internal quotation
marks omitted), preempting19 any state-law causes of action arising from or based on
18
“The underlying principle is that the carrier is entitled to base rates upon value and that its
compensation should bear a reasonable relation to the risk and responsibility assumed.” Id.
19
The Court notes that while the Carmack Amendment contains a “savings clause,” see 49
U.S.C.A. § 13103 (“Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part are in
addition to remedies existing under another law or common law.”), the “savings clause” preserves rights
and remedies only to the extent they are “not inconsistent with the rules and regulations prescribed by the
provisions of th[e] Act.” Adams, 226 U.S. at 507. As noted previously, the words of the Carmack
25