Eich et al v. American General Life Insurance Company et al
[…] Plaintiffs filed this action in state court on December 16, 2010, seeking a declaratory judgment as to the rightful and lawful beneficiaries of a life insurance policy that insured the life of Jeanie Ramos. The decedent's ex-husband, Melvin A. Adams, filed a "Complaint for Intervention" on January 18, 2011.1 Defendants removed the action to federal court on January 25, 2011, pursuant In Nebraska, the right to intervene is granted by statute. Ruzicka v. Ruzicka, 262 Neb. 824, 828, 635 N.W .2d 528, 532 (2001). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-328 provides: Intervention; right; procedure Any person who has or claims an interest in the matter in litigation, in the success of either of the parties to an action, or against both, in any action pending or to be brought in any of the courts of the State of 1 Dockets.Justia.com to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1441 and 1446, alleging that this court has diversity jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332. The operative pleadings are: Doc. 1-1 Doc. 5-2 Doc. 5 Doc. 5 Doc. 5 Doc. 9 Doc. 9 Doc. 13 Doc. 13 Plaintiffs' "Petition for Declaratory Judgment" against American General