E3 Biofuels, LLC v. Biothane Corporation et al
[…] to the issues involved in this case. PEI’s motion to compel will be denied as to these
discovery requests.
G.
Attorney-Client Privilege and Work Product Doctrine.
Plaintiff has withheld information responsive to Interrogatory Nos. 30, 31, 44, 45 and
47, as well as Document Production Request Nos. 10, 11, 12 and 38, asserting the attorney
client privilege and/or work product doctrine. The attorney client privilege shields from
disclosure confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition
of legal services. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-503. A communication is confidential “if not
intended to be disclosed to third persons other than those to who disclosure is in furtherance
of the rendition of professional legal services to the client or those reasonably necessary for
11
the transmission of the communication.” Id. The work product doctrine is distinct from and
broader than the attorney client privilege. In re Murphy, 560 F.2d 326, 337 (8th Cir. 1977).
It shields from disclosure documents and other tangible things that are prepared in