Zech Farms Trucking, Inc. v. Abengoa Bioenergy of Nebraska, L.L.C.
[…] 45 does not apply to subpoenas that require a production of documents by mail. See Walker
v. Center for Food Safety, 667 F.Supp.2d 133 (D.D.C. 2009); U.S. Bank Nat. Ass’n v. James,
264 F.R.D. 17, 19-20 (D. Me. 2010). Because Town & Country need not appear in person
to comply with the subpoena, the subpoena may be enforced. Town & Country’s one
hundred mile objection to Defendant’s subpoena is overruled.
Town & Country further objects to Defendant’s subpoena because the subpoena
requests the production of confidential financial information. Neb. Rev. Stat.§ 8-1401
provides that a Nebraska corporation “shall [not] be required to disclose any records or
information, financial or otherwise, that it deems confidential concerning its affairs or the
affairs of any person with which it is doing business to any person, party, agency, or
organization.” Neb. Rev. Stat.§ 8-1401. However, the statute permits the disclosure of such
confidential information if “[t]here is first presented to such person a subpoena, summons,
2
or warrant issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.” Id. A subpoena was issued and
served upon Town & Country.
Therefore, Town & Country’s statutory objection is
overruled.
Accordingly,
IT IS ORDERED:
1.
Defendant’s Motion to Compel Production of Documents (filing 49) is
granted. Town & Country shall produce, by mail, the requested documents by