Tyler v. Huber et al
[…] determine whether the claims made by petitioner are, when
liberally construed, potentially cognizable in federal court.
Petitioner has also filed three motions, which the Court
construes as motions to amend his original petition (Filing Nos.
5, 6 and 7).
The Court will grant these motions and consider
them “as supplemental to, rather than as superseding, the
original pleading.”
NECivR 15.1(b).
Petitioner alleges that a Nebraska state court denied
his “29-2412 motion,” leaving him threatened with “debtor’s
prison.”1
1
(Filing No. 1 at CM/ECF pp. 2-3.)
Petitioner also
Nebraska Revised Statute § 29-2412(1) states: “Whenever it
is made satisfactorily to appear to the district court, or to the
county judge of the proper county, after all legal means have
been exhausted, that any person who is subject to being or is
confined in jail for any fine or costs of prosecution for any
criminal offense has no estate with which to pay such fine or
costs, it shall be the duty of such court or judge, on his or her
own motion or upon the motion of the person so confined, to
asserts that he spent the weekend of “April 8, 2011” in
“[d]ebtor’s prison” because of his inability to pay fines and
costs (Filing No. 6).
In Preiser v. Rodriguez, the Supreme Court clarified
that a habeas corpus action “is an attack by a person in custody
upon the legality of that custody.”