Perryman v. Health & Human Services
[…] (Filing No. 1 at 2 CM/ECF p. 4.) Although he does not specifically cite the law he is challenging, the court liberally construes Plaintiff’s allegations to assert a constitutional challenge to 42 U.S.C. § 654(31) and 42 U.S.C. § 652(k). Section 654(31) requires states that receive federal assistance for child support collection to certify “to the Secretary . . . determinations that individuals owe arrearages of child support in an amount exceeding $2,500.” 42 U.S.C. § 654(31). Upon receipt of a certification, and pursuant to section 652(k), the Secretary will “refuse to issue a passport to such an individual, and may revoke, restrict, or limit a passport issued previously to such individual.” 42 U.S.C. 652(k)(2). The Second and Ninth circuits have previously considered and rejected constitutional challenges to these passport denial laws. See Eunique v.