Perryman v. Health & Human Services
[…] “Given the lesser importance of [the] freedom to travel abroad, the Government need only advance a rational, or at most an important, reason” for restricting international travel. Freedom to Travel Campaign v. Newcomb, 82 F.3d 1431, 1439 (9th Cir. 1996). Here, Plaintiff challenges “the passport law that pertains to child support” because it is restricting his ability to travel to Dublin, Ireland. (Filing No. 1 at 2 CM/ECF p. 4.) Although he does not specifically cite the law he is challenging, the court liberally construes Plaintiff’s allegations to assert a constitutional challenge to 42 U.S.C. § 654(31) and 42 U.S.C. § 652(k). Section 654(31) requires states that receive federal assistance for child support collection to certify “to the Secretary . . . determinations that individuals owe arrearages of child support in an amount exceeding $2,500.” 42 U.S.C. § 654(31). Upon receipt of a certification, and pursuant to section 652(k), the Secretary will “refuse to issue a passport to such an individual, and may revoke, restrict, or limit a passport issued previously to such individual.” 42 U.S.C. 652(k)(2).