U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Reisinger et al
[…] The Commission is headquartered in Washington, D.C.,
and has an office in Chicago, but it has no presence in Nebraska.
-7-
The Court finds the Schoemann court’s argument persuasive that
the plaintiff Commission’s choice of forum should “carry somewhat
less weight.”
D.
Schoemann, 447 F.Supp. at 1004.
Local Interests of the District of Nebraska.
In this case, the Commission points out that “the Act
provides that the Commission may bring actions to enforce its
provisions in the district ‘wherein the act or practice occurred,
is occurring, or is about to occur’” (Filing No. 22, at 10
(quoting 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(e))).
Yet, in its entirety, 7 U.S.C.
§ 13a-1(e) states:
Any action under this section may
be brought in the district wherein
the defendant is found or is an
inhabitant or transacts business or
in the district where the act or
practice occurred, is occurring, or
is about to occur, and process in
such cases may be served in any
district in which the defendant is
an inhabitant or wherever the
defendant may be found.
7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(e).
Thus, the statute provides for more
flexibility in choice of venue than the Commission’s brief would
indicate.
In its brief, the Commission states that “from at least
February 28, 2005 to October 26, 2009 Defendant Reisinger