CMAC, Inc. v. City of Omaha
[…] Filing No. 52 - Stipulated Facts ¶ 23.
4
Although the County Court determined the vehicle was abandoned and denied the plaintiff’s replevin
action, the County Court did not have jurisdiction over the matter because Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-818
exclusively vested jurisdiction over the disposition of the vehicle with the court that heard the underlying
murder case. See Ex. 108 - Feb. 3, 2010 - Order.
10
The plaintiff has not shown the defendant’s refusal to release the vehicle without
payment of fees contravened the applicable impound statutes.
Section 60-1903(2)
clearly states “[a]ny person claiming such vehicle shall be required to pay the cost of
removal and storage of such vehicle.” The defendant properly demanded the payment
of fees under § 60-1903(2) before releasing the vehicle to the plaintiff. The plaintiff had
the option to pay the fees under protest; however, the plaintiff chose a different, albeit