Williams v. Raynor Rensch & Pfieffer et al
[…] Nor does this disclosure enhance the
prospects of any of Williams' constitutional claims—they remain without
merit. Williams has also alleged (in a conclusory fashion) a state-law invasion
of privacy claim. See filing 188 at 8. But that claim likewise fails.
Nebraska's invasion-of-privacy torts are codified in statute: "It is the
intention of the Legislature to provide a right of privacy as described and
limited by sections 20-201 to 20-211 and 25-840.01, and to give to any natural
person a legal remedy in the event of violation of the right." Neb. Rev. Stat. §
20-201 (emphasis supplied). Williams' claim would fall under § 20-203, which
provides that: "Any person . . . that trespasses or intrudes upon any natural
person in his or her place of solitude or seclusion, if the intrusion would be
highly offensive to a reasonable person, shall be liable for invasion of
privacy."
In evaluating a claim for invasion of privacy under § 20-203, Nebraska
courts have turned to the Restatement (Second) of Torts § 652B for guidance.
See Whipps Land & Cattle Co., Inc. v. Level 3 Commc'ns, LLC, 658 N.W.2d
258, 269–70 (Neb. 2003). And the accompanying caselaw makes clear that to