Charvat v. ACO, Inc.
[…] the machine “in a prominent and conspicuous location . . . a notice that . . . a fee will be
imposed for providing electronic fund transfer services.” 12 C.F.R. § 205.16(c). Failure to
comply with notice requirements may result in civil liability for damages. 15 U.S.C. §
1693m(a).
EFTA provides two exemptions from liability for operators of ATMs with deficient
notices. First, if the operator posted a proper notice and it was subsequently removed,
damaged or altered by someone other than the operator, then the operator is not liable for
failure to comply with the notice requirement. 15 U.S.C. § 1693h(d). Second, if the
operator “shows by a preponderance of [the] evidence that the violation was not intentional
and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures
reasonably adapted to avoid any such error,” then the operator may not be held liable. 15
U.S.C. § 1693m(c).
6
II. Use of Summary Judgment Motion as Responsive Pleading
Charvat argues that ACO’s Motion for Summary Judgment should be denied
because ACO has not filed a Rule 12 responsive pleading, such as an Answer or a Motion
to Dismiss.