Conn v. City of Omaha et al
[…] then has authority to award those expenses as costs. Given the plaintiff's agreement to
absorb the costs of transportation, the Court need not decide this question.
2
-3-
297 F.3d 781, 782 (8th Cir. 2002). And as a general rule, parties may not
normally collect witness fees. Haroco, Inc. v. Am. Nat. Bank & Trust Co. of
Chicago, 38 F.3d 1429, 1442 (7th Cir. 1994); Maxwell v. Kerr-McGee Oil &
Gas Corp., 793 F. Supp. 2d 1260, 1268 (D. Colo. 2011); Bowling v. Hasbro,
Inc., 582 F. Supp. 2d 192, 209 (D.R.I. 2008).
The defendants refer the Court to the provision of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 251233(2) that a party who moves for the production of a prisoner "shall pay to
the department the actual cost of security and transportation arrangements
incurred by the department related to such production." The defendants
suggest that the term "actual cost" should be interpreted "to include the
transportation costs of the defendant officers and their witnesses." Filing 52
at 5. Even if § 25-1233(2) could be enforced by this Court—a matter that, as