Conn v. City of Omaha et al
[…] Muhammad, 849 F.2d at 112; Ballard, 557 F.2d at 480-81; Stone, 546 F.2d at
735-36. It is therefore appropriate to consider whether the plaintiff's presence
at trial should be conditioned upon his willingness to ease the burden on the
State by defraying its expense. See Holesome v. Pontotoc Cty. Jail, 189 F.3d
469, 1999 WL 548724, at *1 (5th Cir. 1999) (unpublished decision). The Court
acknowledges well-reasoned authority holding that the Court cannot,
Trying the case in Lincoln also resolves any jurisdictional conflict arising from Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 25-1233(1), which provides that a person confined in a prison in Nebraska shall, by
court order, "be produced for oral examination in the county where he or she is imprisoned.
In all other cases his or her examination must be by deposition." Both the Lincoln
courthouse and the correctional facility in which the plaintiff is housed are in Lancaster
County, Nebraska. The Court's authority under 28 U.S.C. § 2241(c)(5) would supersede any
state law to the contrary, see Barnes v. Black, 544 F.3d 807, 812 (7th Cir. 2008), but trying