Conn v. City of Omaha et al
[…] that law, the defendants' request is at best premature.
Under Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d), costs other than attorney's fees should be
allowed to a prevailing party. Of course, the defendants are not yet prevailing
parties. Even then, such awards must fit within 28 U.S.C. § 1920, which
enumerates the costs that a district court may tax. Little Rock Cardiology
Clinic PA v. Baptist Health, 591 F.2d 591, 601 (8th Cir. 2009) (citing
Crawford Fitting Co., 482 U.S. at 441-42); see also Brisco-Wade v. Carnahan,
The Court notes Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1233(2), which provides that when a state prisoner is
produced by the Department of Corrections in a civil matter pursuant to court order, "the
party who moved for the production order shall pay to the department the actual cost of
security and transportation arrangements incurred by the department related to such
production." The award of costs in federal court is governed by Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d), rather
than conflicting state law. Humann v. KEM Elec. Co-op., Inc., 497 F.3d 810, 813 (8th Cir.
2007) (citing Abrams v. Lightolier, Inc., 50 F.3d 1204, 1223 (3d Cir. 1995); 10 Charles Alan