United States of America v. Luther et al
[…] In the process of reviewing the pending claims in the above-captioned action, the
Court has attempted to verify its subject matter jurisdictions over any remaining claims
by defendants against the United States.
The Court’s original jurisdiction over this case appears to have been founded on
28 U.S.C §§ 1340 and 1345, and 26 U.S.C. (“I.R.C.”) §§ 7402 and 7403. Sections 1340
and 1345 of Title 28 give the federal district courts original jurisdiction over civil actions
“commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly
authorized to sue by Act of Congress,” §1345, and arising “under any Act of Congress
providing for internal revenue . . . .” §1340. I.R.C. § 7402(e) gives the federal district
courts original jurisdiction over “any action brought by the United States to quiet title to
property if the title claimed by the United States to such property was derived from
enforcement of a lien under this title.”
The United States brought this action against Michael S. Luther and Laura
Dodge Luther to foreclose on its federal tax liens against real property allegedly
acquired by Laura Dodge Luther, as Michael S. Luther’s nominee. In bringing this