United States of America v. Luther et al
[…] its subjectmatter jurisdiction over any remaining claims filed by defendants who were made parties to this action pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7403. The Court’s original jurisdiction over this case appears to have been founded on 28 U.S.C §§ 1340 and 1345, and 26 U.S.C. §§ 7402 and 7403. Sections 1340 and 1345 of Title 28 give the federal district courts original jurisdiction over civil actions “commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress,” and arising “under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue . . . .” Under 26 U.S.C. § 7402(e), the federal district courts have original jurisdiction over “any action brought by the United States to quiet title to property if the title claimed by the United States to such property was derived from enforcement of a lien under this title.” Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7403(b), “[a]ll persons having liens upon or claiming any interest in the property involved in such action shall be made parties thereto.”