United States of America v. Luther et al
[…] Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7403(b), “[a]ll persons having liens upon or claiming any interest in the property involved in such action shall be made parties thereto.” The United States brought this action against Michael S. Luther and Laura Dodge Luther to foreclose on its federal tax liens against real property (the “Property”) allegedly acquired by Laura Dodge Luther, as Michael S. Luther’s nominee.