Irshad v. Napolitano et al
[…] Sanders, 430 U.S. 99 (1977). Even so, district courts have jurisdiction to review federal administrative action under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, provided that Congress has not prescribed another review mechanism or specifically excluded review. See City of Chicago v. International College of Surgeons, 522 U.S. 156, 182-83 (1997) (discussing Sanders). The APA states, “A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof.” 5 U.S.C. § 702. See also 5 U.S.C. § 551(13) (defining the term “agency action” to include “failure to act”). It also states that the reviewing court “shall . . . compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(1). See also 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) (“With due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it .”).