Bussing v. Legent Clearing, LLC et al
[…] Instead, the defendants attack the procedural route that Bussing has
taken. FEPA requires plaintiffs to exhaust certain administrative remedies
with the Nebraska Equal Opportunity Commission (NEOC) before filing suit.
See Goolsby v. Anderson, 549 N.W.2d 153, 156–57 (Neb. 1996). But Bussing has
taken an alternative route: Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-148. That statute "provides a
procedural avenue for pursuit of certain employment-related claims without
exhausting the available administrative remedies." Dossett v. First State Bank,
Loomis, Nebraska, 627 N.W.2d 131, 137 (Neb. 2001). "Section 20-148 was
enacted to provide an alternative remedy for plaintiffs who otherwise would be
trapped in bureaucratic backlogs." Goolsby, 549 N.W.2d at 157. The statute
allows a plaintiff to bring suit based upon the "deprivation of any rights,
privileges, or immunities secured by the United States Constitution or the
Constitution and laws of the State of Nebraska." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-148(1).
The defendants argue that § 20-148 is only available to plaintiffs alleging
violations of their civil rights, and that Bussing's claim, predicated on violations
of federal securities and banking laws, does not suffice. This argument is not
persuasive.