United States of America v. $1,074,900.00 in United States Currency
[…] Id. The Dheris were detained and taken to the NSP office in North Platte, Nebraska, along with the vehicle and money. Id. ¶ 12. Canine Handler Jeremiah Johnson’s drug detector dog conducted a discretionary sniff of the seized money and indicated to the odor of controlled substances. Id. The claimant filed a declaration stating she is married to Rajat Mishra. See Filing No. 14 - Claimant’s Decl. p. 1. The claimant states the defendant money is not involved in any drug transactions. Id. at 2. ANALYSIS Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1395(a) “[a] civil proceeding for the recovery of a pecuniary fine, penalty or forfeiture may be prosecuted in the district where it accrues or the defendant is found.” Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) “[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought . . . .” Under Eighth Circuit law “[c]ourts have not, however, limited a