United States of America v. $1,074,900.00 in United States Currency
[…] The claimant in this case is Tara Mishra who resides in California. She claims the money was not used for drugs and that she gave the money to the Dheris for a new business in New Jersey. The claimant contends that she has bank witnesses that will attest to the storage of her money in the bank deposit boxes in California; she also has witnesses in New Jersey who would testify as to proceedings before the local City Council and about the negotiations for the club in New Jersey. The magistrate judge denied the motion to change venue. Filing No. 27. The magistrate judge determined that 28 U.S.C. § 1395(a) applies which states: “[a] civil proceeding for the recovery of a pecuniary fine, penalty or forfeiture may be prosecuted in the district where it accrues or the defendant is found.” The magistrate judge then reviewed 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) and the factors enumerated by the Eighth Circuit in Terra Int’l, Inc. v. Miss. Chem. Corp., 119 F.3d 688, 691 (8th Cir. 1997), and determined a transfer to California or New Jersey is not warranted.