Widtfeldt v. United States et al
[…] administrative remedies.
E.g., Elnashar v. United States Dep’t
of Justice, 446 F.2d 792, 796 (8th Cir. 2006); Brumley v. United
States Dep’t of Labor, 767 F.2d 444, 445 (8th Cir. 1985) (per
curium) (citing, inter alia, Hedley v. United States, 594 F.2d
1043, 1044 (5th Cir. 1979)); Lilienthal v. Parks, 574 F. Supp.
14, 16-17 (E.D. Ark. 1983) (quoting Hedley, 594 F.2d at 1044).
FOIA contemplates that agencies will create and publish
procedures that individuals must follow in order to obtain the
-6-
records in the agencies’ possession.
(4).
See 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(1),
The IRS’s regulations governing FOIA requests are published
at 26 C.F.R. § 601.702.
Subsection (c)(4)(i) states,
“[r]equesters are advised that only requests for records which
fully comply with the requirements of this section can be
processed in accordance with this section.”
It adds, among other
things, that an initial request for records must “[b]e made in
writing and signed by the individual making the request,”
“[s]tate that it is made pursuant to [FOIA],” and “[b]e addressed
to and mailed to the office of the IRS official who is