Securities and Exchange Commission v. Langford
[…] SEC. See In re Reserve Fund Sec. & Derivative Litig., 732 F. Supp. 2d 310, 317–19 (S.D.N.Y. 2010)
(holding that when the SEC brings suit under Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5, the PSLRA does not apply to
the action); SEC v. Rana Research, 8 F.3d 1358, 1364 (9th Cir. 1993) (securities laws apply differently to
the SEC than they do to a private plaintiff, because “Congress designated the SEC as the primary
enforcement agency for the securities laws”).
9
order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they
were made, not misleading.” 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(b). Subsection (c) of the Rule
forbids any person “to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates
or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.” 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(c).
Only the “maker” of a statement is liable under Rule 10b-5(b). Janus Capital
Group, Inc. v. First Derivative Traders, –– U.S. —-, —- 131 S. Ct. 2296, 2302 (2011)
(stating that for purposes of Rule 10b-5(b), “the maker of a statement is the person or