Whitt v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] work. The plaintiff claims the defendant failed to implement reasonably safe
methods and procedures for the performance of work, failed to implement
reasonably safe methods and procedures to train the plaintiff and his supervisors to
guard against heat stroke, failed to implement procedures to train supervisors to
respond appropriately to heat stroke, and breached its duty to comply with its own
job safety rules.
In his third claim for relief, the plaintiff asserts that the defendant’s interference with
his medical treatment violated the terms of the FRSA, 49 U.S.C. § 20109(c)(1),
which states, “[a] railroad carrier or person covered under this section may not deny,
delay, or interfere with the medical or first aid treatment of an employee who is
injured during the course of employment.” The plaintiff seeks to enforce the FRSA
pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d), which permits enforcement when an employee
alleges discrimination in violation of 49 U.S.C. § 20109(c). The plaintiff contends the
defendant discriminated against him when it delayed his medical care, and therefore,