Chapman v. Douglas County Official's et al
[…] arrest. (Id.)
I have carefully reviewed Plaintiff’s Motion for Leave to file a third amended
complaint. Again, I have already concluded that Plaintiff failed to state an unlawful
arrest claim upon which relief may be granted. (Filing 87.) Plaintiff’s proposed
addition of the United States Marshal Service as a defendant for that claim, and his
reasserted allegations, do not change that result. (See Id. at CM/ECF p. 7 (finding
Plaintiff was arrested on a valid outstanding Iowa warrant by duly authorized federal
officers under the supervision of the U.S. Marshal Service . . . . Neb. Rev. Stat. §
29-742 (“The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer or a
private person, without a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused stands
charged in the courts of a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for
a term exceeding one year.”)). My September 30, 2014, Memorandum and Order also
dismissed Plaintiff’s improper extradition claims against Jardzynka and Jones. (See
Filing 87 at CM/ECF p. 8.) Plaintiff’s proposed amendment does nothing to change