Chapman v. Douglas County Official's et al
[…] (Filing No. 16 at CM/ECF pp. 5-11.) Plaintiff assumes that Jarzynka and Jones needed a “federal” or “Nebraska” warrant to arrest him in Nebraska. (Id. at CM/ECF p. 7; Filing No. 68.) This assumption lacks merit. Plaintiff was arrested on a valid outstanding Iowa warrant by duly authorized federal officers under the supervision of the U.S. Marshal Service. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s unlawful arrest allegations fail to state a claim against Jarzynka and Jones are dismissed. See also Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-742 (“The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer or a private person, without a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.”).