Frenchman Cambridge Irrigation District et al v. Heineman et al
[…] Orff v. United States, 545 U.S. 596, 601-02 (2005). Jurisdiction
over any suit against the Government requires a clear statement from the United States
waiving sovereign immunity. United States v. White Mountain Apache Tribe, 537 U.S.
465, 472 (2003); V S Ltd. P'ship, , 235 F.3d at 1112 .
The waiver of sovereign immunity found in 43 U.S.C. § 390uu6 is limited to cases
where the United States is joined as a party defendant in an action between third parties
and does not waive the government's sovereign “immunity from suits directly against the
United States.” Orff, 545 U.S. at 604. Under 43 U.S.C. § 666(a) (generally referred to
as “the McCarran Amendment”), the United States has waived immunity in any suit for
“adjudication of rights to use of water of a river system or other source” or “for the
administration of such rights, where it appears that the United States is the owner of or
is in the process of acquiring water rights by appropriation under state law, a purchase,
by exchange, or otherwise, and the United States is a necessary party to such suit.” 43
6
That statute provides:
(a) Joinder of United States as defendant; costs
Consent is hereby given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit (1) for the
adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source, or (2) for the administration of