Frenchman Cambridge Irrigation District et al v. Heineman et al
[…] corporation or other political subdivision”).
“The more an entity's independence
resembles that of a political subdivision, the less likely the entity is an arm of a State.”
Public Sch. Ret. Sys. of Mo., 640 F.3d at 827. A resemblance to a political subdivision
is assessed in terms of operational and political independence from states. Id. at 828–
29. The greater the state’s ability to appoint an entity’s leaders, the more likely that the
entity is an arm of the state. Id. at 829.
Under Nebraska law, natural resources districts are political subdivisions. Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 2-3213(1) (“Districts shall be political subdivisions of the state, shall have
perpetual succession, and may sue and be sued in the name of the district.”); see also
36 Neb. Rev. Stat § 13-804(6)(a). They are governed by an elected Board of Directors.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 2- 3213(2). Under the Interlocal Cooperation Act, public agencies can
enter into agreements with other public agencies. Neb. Rev. Stat. §13–804. However,