Steen et al v. Murray et al
[…] is malpractice and comes within the professional or malpractice statute of limitations.”
Nuss v. Alexander, 269 Neb. 101, 106, 691 N.W.2d 94, 99 (2005). Thus, Plaintiffs’
claim for breach of ethical duties, which Plaintiffs themselves characterize as legal
malpractice, falls under the statute of limitations rules for professional negligence to
determine the date of accrual.
A claim for professional negligence “shall be commenced within two years next
after the alleged act or omission in rendering or failure to render professional services
providing the basis for such action.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-222 (Reissue 2008). The
statute further provides that “if the cause of action is not discovered and could not be
reasonably discovered within such two-year period, then the action may be commenced
within one year from the date of such discovery or from the date of discovery of facts
which would reasonably lead to such discovery.” Id. “Discovery ‘occurs when the party
knows of facts sufficient to put a person of ordinary intelligence and prudence on inquiry
which, if pursued, would lead to the knowledge of facts constituting the basis of the
cause of action.’” Auto Servs. Co., Inc. v.