Schroer v. Baldwin Filters, Inc.
[…] See
Ambroz v. Cornhusker Square Ltd., 416 N.W.2d 510 (Neb. 1987). In Ambroz, the
court addressed “whether an employee, whose contract of employment is a hiring at
will, ha[d] a cause of action against his employer who terminate[d] the employment . . .
because the employee refused to submit to a polygraph examination.” Ambroz, 416
N.W.2d at 512. The court recognized the general rule that in the absence of contractual
or statutory restrictions, an employer could discharge an at-will employee for any reason
without incurring liability, but Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1932 (Reissue 1999) created an
exception to the rule, which provides, in part, that “‘[n]o employer or prospective
employer may require as a condition of employment or as a condition for continued
employment that a person submit to a truth and deception examination. . . .’” Ambroz,
416 N.W.2d at 513. The statute provided any person who violated its provisions would
be guilty of a Class II misdemeanor. The Ambroz court held the statutory provisions
constituted a “pronouncement of public policy on the issue of wrongful discharge . . . in