Schmidt et al v. Bellevue Medical Center L.L.C.
[…] (Filing No. 272.) On September 22, 2015, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b), the Court certified the constitutional challenge. (Filing No. 275.) Under Rule 5.1(c), the State of Nebraska (the “State”) could intervene within 60 days of the Plaintiffs’ Notice of Constitutional Question. The State filed its Motion and Notice to Intervene and Motion for a Brief Schedule on November 6, 2015. The State requests an additional 30 days from the filing of its Motion and Notice to Intervene to file a brief and submit evidence in support of its position. DISCUSSION Section 2403(b) of Title 28 of the United States Code states that: In any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to which a State or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the attorney general of the State, and shall permit the State to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality. The State shall, subject to the applicable provisions of law, have all the rights of a party and be subject to all liabilities of a party as to court costs to the extent necessary for a proper presentation of the facts and law relating to the question of constitutionality. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 5.1(c) specifies the time in which the Government must intervene, stating: Unless the court sets a later time, the attorney general may intervene within 60 days after the notice is filed or after the court certifies the challenge, whichever is earlier.