Schmidt et al v. Bellevue Medical Center L.L.C.
[…] resulting in the reduction of S.S.’s award from $17 million to $1,750,000.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 24(a) provides:
On timely motion, the court must permit anyone to intervene who:
(1) is given an unconditional right to intervene by a federal statute; or
(2) claims an interest relating to the property or transaction that is the subject of
the action, and is so situated that disposing of the action may as a practical
matter impair or impede the movant’s ability to protect its interest, unless existing
parties adequately represent that interest.
NDHHS notes that 42 U.S.C. § 1396k requires state plans for medical assistance
to include, as a condition of eligibility for medical assistance, that individuals “assign the
State any rights, of the individual or of any other person who is eligible for medical
assistance under this subchapter and on whose behalf the individual has the legal
authority to execute an assignment of such rights, . . . to payment for medical care from
any third party.” NDHHS also notes that 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(A)-(B) states, in
relevant part:
A State plan for medical assistance must provide that the State or local
agency administering such plan will take all reasonable measures to