Floyd v. Houston
[…] alleged error did not prejudice Floyd. Our opinion on direct appeal
clearly establishes that the jurors’ exposure to the newspaper did not
prejudice Floyd. This claim has no merit.
(Filing No. 109-1 at CM/ECF p. 24.) Notably, on direct appeal, the Nebraska
Supreme Court determined as follows:
In his fifth and final assignment of error, Floyd argues that the district
court erred in not granting his motion for mistrial or, in the alternative,
motion to strike jurors D.W. and F.W. as a result of their exposure to a
newspaper article.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2006 (Reissue 2008) provides in relevant part:
The following shall be good causes for challenge to any
person called as a juror or alternate juror, on the trial of
any indictment: . . . (2) that he has formed or expressed an
opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the accused;
Provided, if a juror or alternate juror shall state that he has
formed or expressed an opinion as to the guilt or innocence
of the accused, the court shall thereupon proceed to
examine, on oath, such juror or alternate juror as to the
ground of such opinion; and if it shall appear to have been
founded
upon
reading
newspaper
statements,
communications, comments or reports, or upon rumor or
hearsay, and not upon conversations with witnesses of the
transactions or reading reports of their testimony or
hearing them testify, and the juror or alternate juror shall
say on oath that he feels able, notwithstanding such
53
opinion, to render an impartial verdict upon the law and
the evidence, the court, if satisfied that such juror or
alternate juror is impartial and will render such verdict,
may, in its discretion, admit such juror or alternate juror as
competent to serve in such case. . . .
In this case, Floyd’s argument that the motions to strike D.W. and F.W.
should have been granted is without merit. There is simply no evidence
to suggest that D.W. or F.W. had even formed an opinion about Floyd’s
guilt. At most, there is some evidence that both D.W. and F.W. saw