Floyd v. Houston
[…] 38
3. Claim One, Subparts (14) and (15)
The court construes these claims as pertaining to the fair and impartial jury
claims that Floyd raised in the postconviction proceedings. The state district court
rejected these claims as follows:
Defendant asserts counsel was ineffective in failing to impanel a fair
and impartial jury. In doing so, Defendant argues several of the jurors
should have been struck for cause for numerous different reasons. In
the direct appeal from this very case, the Nebraska Supreme court noted
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2006 in upholding this Court’s decision not to
strike potential jurors for exposure to a newspaper article, because that
sections [sic] requires a showing that a juror has “expressed an opinion
as to the guilt or innocence of the accused.” Again, as in the direct
appeal, Defendant has not alleged and there is no evidence to suggest
that any of the jurors cited by Defendant had ever formed an opinion
about his guilt or had made any statements that would qualify them to