Phillips v. Pearson's Painting, Inc.
[…] Id. Under the NWPCA, an employee may sue an employer for wages that are not paid within 30 days of the regular payday. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1231. Wages are “compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, including fringe benefits, when previously agreed to and conditions stipulated have been met by the employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, fee, commission, or other basis.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1229(4). A payment is considered a wage subject to the NWPCA if “(1) it is compensation for labor or services, (2) it was previously agreed to, and (3) all the conditions stipulated have been met.” Pick v. Norfolk Anesthesia, P.C., 276 Neb. 511, 755 N.W.2d 382. 386-87 (2008). The FLSA has a two year statute of limitations for non-willful violations and a three year statute of limitations for a willful violation. 29 U.S.C. § 255(a).