Little v. Colvin
[…] The ALJ stated that if Plaintiff had the residual functional capacity to perform
the full range of medium work, a finding of “not disabled” would be directed by the
Grids,27 but he recognized that Plaintiff’s “ability to perform all or substantially all of
the requirements of this level of work has been impeded by additional limitations” (Tr.
25
The ALJ erroneously found that Plaintiff was “closely approaching advanced
age” on the date the application was filed (Tr. 24). In point of fact, Plaintiff had
already reached “advanced age.” See 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(c) (“We consider that at
advanced age (age 55 or older), age significantly affects a person’s ability to adjust
to other work.”).
26
The ALJ erroneously referenced Rule 203.21 (Tr. 25), which applies to an
individual “closely approaching advanced age.”
27
As discussed above, the ALJ erred by referencing Rule 203.21 instead of
203.14, but the error was harmless.
-24-
25).