Little v. Colvin
[…] they imposed any functional limitations.
“Well-settled precedent confirms that the ALJ bears a responsibility to develop
the record fairly and fully, independent of the claimant’s burden to press his case.”
Lott v. Colvin, 772 F.3d 546, 549 (8th Cir. 2014) (quoting Snead v. Barnhart, 360
F.3d 834, 838 (8th Cir. 2004)). “[I]t may be reversible error for an ALJ not to order
a consultative examination when, without such an examination, [s]he cannot make an
informed choice.” Id. (quoting Conley v. Bowen, 781 F.2d 143, 146 (8th Cir. 1986)
(per curiam)); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.917 (“If your medical sources cannot or will
not give us sufficient medical evidence about your impairment for us to determine
whether you are disabled or blind, we may ask you to have one or more physical or
mental examinations or tests.”).
“However, ‘[t]he ALJ is required to order medical examinations and tests only
if the medical records presented to him do not give sufficient medical evidence to
determine whether the claimant is disabled.’” Johnson v. Astrue, 627 F.3d 316, 320
(8th Cir. 2010) (quoting Barrett v.