Shelton, et al v. Young's Welding and Machine Shop, LLC
[…] Rev. Stat. § 25-701 (Reissue 2008) and Neb. Rev. Stat. §25-323 (Reissue 2008), Nebraska statutes governing joinder, in support of its argument that the Court erred.3 Assuming, as Young’s Welding argues, that the Court would be required to apply these procedural rules under the Erie doctrine,4 these Nebraska statutes do not excuse Young’s Welding from stating a valid cause of action against Show-Me. Nebraska Revised Statute § 25-701 permits “[a] party asserting a claim to relief as [a] . . . third-party claim [to] join, either as independent or as alternate claims, as many claims, legal or equitable, as the party has against an opposing party.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-701 (emphasis added). For the reasons stated in the Court’s prior Order, Young’s Welding did not state a plausible claim based on negligence in its Third Party Complaint. An application of Neb. Rev.