Kinser v. Sabatka-Rine
[…] it could have been raised on direct appeal. For these reasons, the court finds Claim
Two is procedurally defaulted.
Even if Claim Two were not procedurally defaulted, AEDPA’s deferential
standard would bar relief. The Nebraska Supreme Court considered and rejected
Kinser’s argument concerning his parole eligibility date:
We agree with the State that the sentencing court did not clearly state
that Kinser would be eligible for parole after serving 10 years. But even
if it had, the question would be resolved by [Neb. Rev. Stat.] § 292204(1) (Reissue 2008), which provides, “If any discrepancy exists
between the statement of the minimum limit of the sentence and the
statement of parole eligibility . . . the statement[ ] of the minimum
limit . . . shall control the calculation of the offender’s term.
Kinser, 811 N.W.2d at 234. Kinser did not show that the Nebraska Supreme Court’s
decision was “contrary to, or involved an unreasonable application of, clearly
10
established Federal law, as determined by the Supreme Court of the United States,”