Broom, Clarkson, Lanphier & Yamamoto v. Kountze
[…] any
other
person
from
disclosing
confidential
communications made for the purpose of facilitating the
rendition of professional legal services to the client (a)
between himself or his representative and his lawyer or his
lawyer's representative, or (b) between his lawyer and the
lawyer's representative, or (c) by him or his lawyer to a
lawyer representing another in a matter of common interest,
or (d) between representatives of the client or between the
10
client and a representative of the client, or (e) between
lawyers representing the client.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-503(2). “A communication is confidential if not intended to be
disclosed to third persons other than those to whom disclosure is in furtherance of the
rendition of professional legal services to the client or those reasonably necessary for
the transmission of the communication.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-503(1)(d). No privilege
exists for “a communication relevant to an issue of breach of duty by the lawyer to his
client or by the client to his lawyer.”
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-503(4)(c).
“The party
asserting attorney-client privilege has the burden of proving that the information sought
is protected.” Nebraska ex rel. Stivrins v. Flowers, 729 N.W.2d 311, 316 (Neb. 2007).