Parsons, et al v. McCann, et al.
[…] (Filing 54, Amended Complaint ¶¶ 43-44; Filing 46-1, Young Adult Court Order and Agreement.) These alleged facts and exhibits, combined with Eighth Circuit law stating that “when a probationer13 consents to a search condition, his already-reduced reasonable 13 Plaintiffs argue that Dakota Parsons was not a “probationer” at the time of his arrest. However, Plaintiffs’ allegations and supporting documents from the District Court for Douglas County, Nebraska, clearly establish a probation-like arrangement. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2246(4) (Westlaw 2015) (“Probation means a sentence under which a person found guilty of a crime upon verdict or plea or adjudicated delinquent or in need of special supervision is released by a court subject to conditions imposed 33 expectation of privacy diminishes significantly,” justified the search of the Parsons’ home by the YAC staff and by the police officers who accompanied them. United States v.