Parsons, et al v. McCann, et al.
[…] Russell v. Hennepin Cnty., 420 F.3d 841, 846 (8th Cir. 2005).11 A return endorsed thereon and signed by the officer, shall be delivered to such magistrate.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-504 (Westlaw 2015) (“When the complaint is for a felony, upon the accused being brought before the magistrate, he shall proceed as soon as may be, in the presence of the accused, to inquire into the complaint.”); Neb. Rev.