Parsons, et al v. McCann, et al.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 29-1607 (Westlaw 2015) (“No information shall be filed against any person for any offense until such person shall have had a preliminary examination therefor . . . unless such person shall waive his or her right to such examination . . . . The preliminary examination shall be conducted as soon as the nature and the circumstances of the case will permit.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2267 (Westlaw 2015) (court shall not revoke probation or increase requirements imposed on probationer “except after a hearing upon proper notice where the violation of probation is established by clear and convincing evidence. The probationer shall have the right to receive, prior to the hearing, a copy of the information or written notice of the grounds on which the information is based. The probationer shall have the right to hear and controvert the evidence against him, to offer evidence in his defense and to be represented by counsel”). 11 See also Slone v.