Parsons, et al v. McCann, et al.
[…] While it is clear that the Douglas County prosecutors failed to execute their duties12 to examine the facts of Dakota Parsons’ case and either file an information, declare to the clerk of court why an information would not be filed, or begin revocation proceedings under the YAC agreement, absolute immunity protects county cases)) (unpublished disposition). 12 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1606 (Westlaw 2015) (“It shall be the duty of the county attorney . . . to inquire into and make full examination of all the facts and circumstances connected with any case on preliminary examination, as provided by law, touching the commission of any offense wherein the offender shall be committed to jail, or become recognized or held to bail. If the prosecuting attorney shall determine in any such case that an information ought not to be filed, he shall make, subscribe, and file with the clerk of the court a statement in writing, containing his reasons, in fact and in law, for not filing an information in such case . . . .”). 30 attorneys like Beadle from liability for this failure. Admittedly, application of absolute prosecutorial immunity in cases like this “does leave the genuinely wronged defendant without civil redress against a prosecutor whose malicious or dishonest action deprives him of liberty.