Parsons, et al v. McCann, et al.
[…] Russell v. Hennepin Cnty., 420 F.3d 841, 846 (8th Cir. 2005).11 A return endorsed thereon and signed by the officer, shall be delivered to such magistrate.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-504 (Westlaw 2015) (“When the complaint is for a felony, upon the accused being brought before the magistrate, he shall proceed as soon as may be, in the presence of the accused, to inquire into the complaint.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1606 (Westlaw 2015) (“It shall be the duty of the county attorney . . . to inquire into and make full examination of all the facts and circumstances connected with any case on preliminary examination, as provided by law, touching the commission of any offense wherein the offender shall be committed to jail, or become recognized or held to bail. If the prosecuting attorney shall determine in any such case that an information ought not to be filed, he shall make, subscribe, and file with the clerk of the court a statement in writing, containing his reasons, in fact and in law, for not filing an information in such case . . . .”); Neb. Rev.