Parsons, et al v. McCann, et al.
[…] duty of the officer making the arrest to take the person so arrested before the proper
magistrate; and the warrant by virtue of which the arrest was made, with the proper
28
“Generally, prolonged detention beyond the term authorized by law unlawfully
deprives a prisoner of rights protected under the due process clause of the Fourteenth
Amendment.” Russell v. Hennepin Cnty., 420 F.3d 841, 846 (8th Cir. 2005).11 A
return endorsed thereon and signed by the officer, shall be delivered to such
magistrate.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-504 (Westlaw 2015) (“When the complaint is for
a felony, upon the accused being brought before the magistrate, he shall proceed as
soon as may be, in the presence of the accused, to inquire into the complaint.”); Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 29-1606 (Westlaw 2015) (“It shall be the duty of the county attorney . .
. to inquire into and make full examination of all the facts and circumstances
connected with any case on preliminary examination, as provided by law, touching the