Parsons, et al v. McCann, et al.
[…] Free Instruction (State Law) Plaintiffs allege that by refusing to allow Dakota Parsons to attend WHS to earn his diploma after his term of expulsion was completed, McCann violated Neb. Rev. Stat. § 79-283, which provides that if a student is expelled from school during the first term of the school year, the maximum period for which the student may be expelled 15 See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-903 (“political subdivision” within the meaning of the PSTCA includes school districts; “tort claim” means any claim against political subdivision for money stemming from injury caused by wrongful act of employee of political subdivision “while acting within the scope of his or her office or employment”). 39 is for the remainder of the school year, and Article VII, § 1, of the Nebraska Constitution, which provides for “free instruction in the common schools of this state.”16 The Nebraska Legislature enacted the Student Discipline Act, Neb. Rev.