Parsons, et al v. McCann, et al.
[…] If the prosecuting attorney shall determine in any such case that an information ought not to be filed, he shall make, subscribe, and file with the clerk of the court a statement in writing, containing his reasons, in fact and in law, for not filing an information in such case . . . .”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1607 (Westlaw 2015) (“No information shall be filed against any person for any offense until such person shall have had a preliminary examination therefor . . . unless such person shall waive his or her right to such examination . . . . The preliminary examination shall be conducted as soon as the nature and the circumstances of the case will permit.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2267 (Westlaw 2015) (court shall not revoke probation or increase requirements imposed on probationer “except after a hearing upon proper notice where the violation of probation is established by clear and convincing evidence.