Parsons, et al v. McCann, et al.
[…] clerk of the court a statement in writing, containing his reasons, in fact and in law, for
not filing an information in such case . . . .”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1607 (Westlaw
2015) (“No information shall be filed against any person for any offense until such
person shall have had a preliminary examination therefor . . . unless such person shall
waive his or her right to such examination . . . . The preliminary examination shall be
conducted as soon as the nature and the circumstances of the case will permit.”); Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 29-2267 (Westlaw 2015) (court shall not revoke probation or increase
requirements imposed on probationer “except after a hearing upon proper notice
where the violation of probation is established by clear and convincing evidence. The
probationer shall have the right to receive, prior to the hearing, a copy of the
information or written notice of the grounds on which the information is based. The
probationer shall have the right to hear and controvert the evidence against him, to
offer evidence in his defense and to be represented by counsel”).
11
See also Slone v. Herman, 983 F.2d 107, 110 (8th Cir. 1993) (continued
detention after judge suspended inmate’s sentence and such order became final and
nonappealable “unlawfully deprived [inmate] of his liberty, and a person’s liberty is