Morgan v. Robinson et al
[…] Accordingly, the Court has no authority to grant plaintiff’s motion for partial summary judgment. Second, the parties did not attempt to appeal any part of the decision of the arbitrator, or ask for reconsideration. Further, the Court agrees with the defendants that the Agreement does not provide for judicial confirmation of the arbitration award. In the Eighth Circuit, parties must have an express affirmative agreement providing for judicial confirmation of an award for a federal court to have authority under section 9 of the Federal Arbitration Act to enter judgment on the award. See PVI, Inc. v. Ratiopharm GmbH, 135 F.3d 1252,1253-54 (8th Cir. 1998) (“the FAA provides that a party to an arbitration may apply to the court for confirmation of an arbitration award only ‘[i]f the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration.’”) (quoting 9 U.S.C. § 9). Accordingly, the Court will not review the merits of the arbitrator’s decision as it relates to the breach of contract claim.