Swift v. Cohart et al
[…] And the uncontroverted evidence establishes that the plaintiff was detained based on his operation of a vehicle, not the search warrant. Second, even if the validity of the search warrant was relevant, the plaintiff's argument regarding the warrant lacks merit. The plaintiff, relying on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-814.04, asserts that the warrant is invalid because the affidavit supporting issuance of the warrant did not name the confidential informant upon which it relied. Filing 74; see filing 67. But there is no such requirement. Section 29-814.04 provides, in relevant part, that a search warrant "shall indicate the name or names of the person or persons whose affidavit or statement has been taken in support thereof." But that person is the police officer seeking the warrant. There is no requirement that a police officer's informant be identified by name. See State v. Lammers, 676 N.W.2d 716, 724 (Neb. 2004).