A.W. v. State of Nebraska et al
[…] village, town, city, state, territory, commonwealth, or other jurisdiction of the United
States, ...” or “(iii) [e]nters the state and is required to register as a sex offender under
the laws of another village, town, city, state, territory, commonwealth, or other
jurisdiction of the United States,” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-4003(1)(b).5
In State v. Norman, 808 N.W.2d 48 (Neb. 2012), the Nebraska Supreme Court
examined the meaning of the term “sex offender” as used in SORA. It stated:
The purpose of SORA is indicated by the legislative findings set
forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-4002 (Reissue 2008), which provides in
part:
The Legislature finds that sex offenders present a
high risk to commit repeat offenses. The Legislature further
finds that efforts of law enforcement agencies to protect
their communities, conduct investigations, and quickly
apprehend sex offenders are impaired by the lack of
available information about individuals who have pleaded
guilty to or have been found guilty of sex offenses and who
live, work, or attend school in their jurisdiction.
From these findings, it is apparent that the purpose of registration under
SORA is to identify persons who are “guilty of sex offenses” and to
gather and publish information regarding these individuals which is
necessary for the protection of the public. The Nebraska State Patrol Sex
5