A.W. v. State of Nebraska et al
[…] had a prior sex offense conviction or has been determined to be
a lifetime registrant in another state, territory, commonwealth,
or other jurisdiction of the United States, by the United States
-9-
By contrast, the parties have stipulated that “[j]uveniles adjudicated delinquent
of certain SORNA-registrable offenses in Nebraska juvenile courts are not required
to comply with SORA” (Filing No. 55, ¶ 22). However, “[j]uveniles convicted of
certain SORNA-registrable offenses in Nebraska adult courts are required to comply
with SORA” (Filing No. 55, ¶ 23).
Section 29-4003(1)(a)(i) by its terms only applies to persons who, on or after
January 1, 1997, have “pled guilty to, pled nolo contendere to, or been found guilty
of” a registerable offense. Although the Nebraska Supreme Court has “not decide[d]
whether SORA may ever be applied to juveniles who are adjudicated as having
committed a registerable offense under § 29-4003,” State v. Parks, 803 N.W.2d 761,