A.W. v. State of Nebraska et al
[…] adjudication is based would have required registration if the person was tried as an
adult in Nebraska.” 272 Neb. Admin. Code Ch. 19, § 003.04.
“[A]bsent a statutory indication to the contrary, words in a statute will be given
their ordinary meaning.” J.M. v. Hobbs, 797 N.W.2d 227, 229 (Neb. 2011). “It is a
simple rule of statutory construction that terms which are not specifically defined are
to be taken in the sense in which they are understood in common language.” State v.
Holman, 424 N.W.2d 627, 628 (Neb. 1988) (citing Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-109 (“Except
where a word, term or phrase is specially defined, all words used in this code [of
criminal procedure] are to be taken and construed in the sense in which they are
understood in common language, taking into consideration the context and subject
matter relative to which they are employed.”)).
-13-
Consistent with the way the term is used throughout SORA, “sex offender” is
commonly understood to mean “a person who has been convicted of a crime
involving sex.” Merriam-Webster.com; see also TheFreeDictionary.com (“sex