A.W. v. State of Nebraska et al
[…] agencies for law enforcement and corrections purposes.
9
Subdivision 7a authorizes the Bureau of Criminal Apprehension to “make
information available to the public about offenders who are 16 years of age or older
and who are out of compliance with this section for 30 days or longer for failure to
provide the offenders' primary or secondary addresses.” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 243.166,
subd. 7a(1) (West).
10
Section 299C.093 directs the bureau to “maintain a computerized data system
relating to individuals required to register as predatory offenders under section
243.166.... This data is private data on individuals under section 13.02, subdivision
12, but may be used for law enforcement and corrections purposes.” Minn. Stat. Ann.
§ 299C.093 (West).
11
“‘Private data on individuals’ are data made by statute or federal law
applicable to the data: (a) not public; and (b) accessible to the individual subject of
those data.” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 13.02, subd. 12 (West).
-15-
(c) The commissioner of human services is authorized to have
access to the data for:
(1) state-operated services, as defined in section 246.014,
for the purposes described in section 246.13, subdivision 2,
paragraph (b); and