A.W. v. State of Nebraska et al
[…] 8
Because A.W. was not 14 years old at the time of the offense, he was not
“convicted” withing the meaning of SORNA.
-14-
Norman, 808 N.W.2d at 59. It is equally apparent that the Nebraska Legislature
has made a policy determination that information regarding juvenile adjudications
is not to be made public, even though this has resulted in the loss of federal funding
for non-compliance with SORNA.
The Minnesota Legislature has made a similar policy determination. The
Minnesota statute providing for the “registration of predatory offenders,” Minn. Stat.
§ 243.166, states in part that “[a] person shall register under this section if ... the
person was charged with or petitioned for a felony violation of or attempt to violate,
or aiding, abetting, or conspiracy to commit, any of the following, and convicted of
or adjudicated delinquent for that offense or another offense arising out of the same
set of circumstances: [listing offenses].” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 243.166, subd. 1b(a)(1)
West 2015). The statute then provides that all information collected is confidential,
unless a exception applies:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 7a9 or sections