A.W. v. State of Nebraska et al
[…] County; and GENE MAHON, Sheriff
for Red Willow County,
Defendants.
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
8:14CV256
MEMORANDUM
AND ORDER
This matter is before court on cross-motions for summary judgment (Filing
Nos. 56, 59) based on a joint set of stipulated facts (Filing No. 55). Questions of law
presented by the motions are whether Nebraska’s Sex Offender Registration Act
(“SORA”), Neb. Rev. Stat.§§ 29-4001 to 29-4014, applies to the minor plaintiff,
A.W., and, if so, whether the Act is constitutional. In particular, the case is concerned
with the meaning and validity of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-4003(1)(a)(iv), which makes
SORA applicable to any person who “[e]nters the state and is required to register
as a sex offender under the laws of another village, town, city, state, territory,
commonwealth, or other jurisdiction of the United States.” A.W. has been adjudicated
delinquent in Minnesota because of criminal sexual conduct and must comply with
Minnesota’s predatory offender registration statute, but his registration is not public
information under Minnesota law.