A.W. v. State of Nebraska et al
[…] the laws of another state, territory, commonwealth, or other jurisdiction
of the United States.
Laws 2006, LB 1199 § 20. For the current version of this language, see Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 29-4005(1)(b)(iii) (footnote 4, supra). Before being amended by LB 1999, the
provision read:
A person sentenced for a registrable offense under section 294003 shall be required to register under the act for the rest of his or her
life if such registrable offense is an aggravated offense, or the person has
a prior conviction for a registrable offense.
See Laws 2006, LB 1199 § 20.
-18-
under former section 29-4005(1) upon entering Nebraska he or she was only required
to register “during any period of supervised release, probation, or parole” plus a
“period of ten years after the date of discharge from probation, parole, or supervised
release or release from incarceration, whichever date is most recent.” Laws 2006, LB
1199 § 20. Also, persons who were required to maintain registrations in other states
based upon convictions occurring prior to 1997 would not have been subject to
registration under SORA when entering to Nebraska.