A.W. v. State of Nebraska et al
[…] 2
To “enter” is to “go or come into (something).” Merriam-Webster: Dictionary
and Thesaurus at http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/enter.
3
“[A] sex offender registrant’s actual registration under another jurisdiction’s
law is conclusive evidence that the registrant was ‘required’ to register within the
meaning of § 29-4003(1)(a)(iv).” Skaggs, 804 N.W.2d at 616.
-8-
who are “required to register based solely on a delinquency adjudication” are not
publicly disclosed because such persons are not considered “predatory offenders” for
purposes of public notification. See Minn. Stat. Ann. §§ 243.166, subd. 7(a), 244.052,
subd. 1(5) (West)). The juvenile must remain registered for ten years or “until the
probation, supervised release, or conditional release period expires, whichever occurs
later.” Matter of Welfare of C.D.N., 559 N.W.2d 431, 433 (Minn. Ct. App. 1997)
(quoting Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 6(a) (1996)).4
4
Except for a “lifetime registrant,” SORA does not specify the length of time
a person must remain registered under subdivision (1)(a)(iv) of section 29-4003. The