A.W. v. State of Nebraska et al
[…] required to register as a sex offender under Nebraska law.” Recipients were directed
to “report immediately to your County Sheriff’s Office to register as a Nebraska sex
offender.” A copy of the letter is attached to the affidavit (Filing 78-1), but any
identifying information appears to have been redacted.
Counsel’s affidavit does not clearly state that Plaintiffs received this letter, but,
assuming that they did, this action constitutes a clear violation of the court’s order
permanently enjoining Defendants from enforcing Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-4003(1)(a)(iv)
against Plaintiffs. That statute provides: “(1)(a) The Sex Offender Registration Act
applies to any person who on or after January 1, 1997: ... (iv) Enters the state and is
required to register as a sex offender under the laws of another village, town, city,
state, territory, commonwealth, or other jurisdiction of the United States.”
The court therefore will grant Plaintiffs’ Motion and reiterate that the court’s