Lee v. Walman Optical Company
[…] (Filing No. 40-1 at CM/ECF p. 93). Walman recognizes that the fee-shifting clause is unenforceable under existing Nebraska case law, but argues that the law should be disregarded “because it is based on flawed canonical reasoning, violates constitutional principles and contravenes public policies” (Filing No. 60 at CM/ECF p. 2). On October 12, 2015, Lee filed a cross-motion for recovery of attorneys’ fees and expenses incurred in defending against Walman’s motion, which Lee contends is frivolous. In support of his motion, Lee relies on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-824, which provides in part: (2) Except as provided in subsections (5) and (6) of this section, in any civil action commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state, the court shall award as part of its judgment and in addition to any other costs otherwise assessed reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs against any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action that alleges a claim or defense which a court determines is frivolous or made in bad faith. ... (4) The court shall assess attorney’s fees and costs if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, the court finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action or any part of an action that was frivolous or that the action or any part of the action was interposed solely for delay or harassment. If the court finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceedings by other improper conduct, including, but not limited to, abuses of civil discovery procedures, the court shall assess attorney’s fees and costs. (5) No attorney’s fees or costs shall be assessed if a claim or defense was asserted by an attorney or party in a good faith attempt to establish a new theory of law in this state or if, after filing suit, a voluntary dismissal is filed as to any claim or action within a reasonable time after the attorney or party filing the dismissal knew or reasonably should have known that he or she would not prevail on such claim or action. “ In a diversity case ‘where the state law does not run counter to a valid federal statute or rule of court, and usually it will not, state law denying the right to attorney’s fees or giving a right thereto, which reflects a substantial policy of the state, should be followed.”