Lee v. Walman Optical Company
[…] Walman’s remaining arguments merely criticize the reasoning of the Nebraska Supreme Court in Stewart and its predecessors, and need not be examined further. Because Nebraska case law regarding this matter of substantive state policy is wellestablished and has not been shown to contravene any federal statute or rule of court, Walman’s motion for attorneys’ fees and expenses will be denied. Lee’s cross-motion for attorneys’ fees and expenses also will be denied. Even assuming that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-824 is applicable to a post-judgment motion for attorneys’ fees, Walman’s motion is not “frivolous” within the meaning of that statute. As construed by the Nebraska Supreme Court, “[t]he term ‘frivolous’ connotes an improper motive or legal position so wholly without merit as to be ridiculous.” Cent. Nebraska Pub. Power & Irr. Dist. v. N. Platte Nat. Res. Dist., 788 N.W.2d 252, 26364 (Neb. 2010). The term “has also been held to mean without rational argument based on law and evidence to support a litigant’s position in the lawsuit.” Randolph Oldsmobile Co. v.