Stalnaker v. Computershare Trust Company et al
[…] U.C.C. § 8-407; Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-8-407. The Rickers deny that they ever requested Computershare to transfer any shares, and argue that they “only made a request for Computershare to provide them the certificates for the shares they already owned” (Filing No. 9, at CM/ECF p. 6). Randy Ricker states in an affidavit, however, that between January 23, 2003, and June 19, 2008, he “made written demand upon Computershare for the unrestricted issuance of” several stock certificates (Bankruptcy Court Filing No. 48, ¶¶ 10-31). One of the preconditions for registration of a transfer under U.C.C. § 8-401 is that “the transfer does not violate any restriction on transfer imposed by the issuer in accordance with section 8-204.” Neb. Rev. Stat. U.C.C. § 8-401(a)(5); Colo. Rev.