Stalnaker v. Computershare Trust Company et al
[…] Discussion The bankruptcy court found that “by alleging common law claims – breach of fiduciary duty, conversion and tortious interference with business relationship/ expectancy – the Trustee is seeking a remedy for Computershare’s alleged failure to promptly transfer RCAI shares to Ricker” (bankruptcy court filing 72, at p. 13), and it concluded that these common law claims are displaced2 by Section 8-401 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which provides: (a) If a certificated security3 in registered form4 is presented to an issuer with a request to register transfer ..., the issuer shall register the transfer as requested if ... [seven listed preconditions exist]. 2 “Unless displaced by the particular provisions of [the Uniform Commercial Code], the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress,