McDonald Apiary, LLC v. Starrh Bees, Inc., et al
[…] to know that his or her knowledge of the trade secret was:
(A) Derived from or through a person who had
utilized improper means to acquire it;
(B) Acquired under circumstances giving rise to a
duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or
(C) Derived from or through a person who owed a
duty to the person seeking relief to maintain its
secrecy or limit its use; or
(iii) Before a material change of his or her position, knew or
had reason to know that the information was a trade secret
and that knowledge of it had been acquired by accident or
mistake[.]
-5-
§ 87-502(2). "Improper means" are "theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach
or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through
electronic or other means[.]" § 87-502(1).
Starrh argues that Addington, an agent of McDonald Apiary, gave the
information to Starrh willingly. Filing 142 at 28-31. But the evidence does
not compel that finding. Addington certainly intended to give some
information to Starrh—the locations for Starrh's own hives.